International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

at one remove

Portuguese translation: em um estágio


17:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: at one remove
Texto sobre teoria do ato de fala e pragmática. O autor está citando Searle e discutindo se quando chamamos algo de 'bom' equivale a dizer que recomemdamos aquilo.
"The connection between the meaning of 'good' and the performance of the speech act of commendation, though a necessary one, is thus a commendation at one remove. (...) Now, if it is necessary (at whatever number of removes), then it is a matter of meaning, not of use..."
No Dicionário de Cambridge (CALD) a expressão "at one remove" significa "a stage in a process or development: ex:
We are at one remove from (= very close to) war." Mas acho que aqui não é bem isso...Enfim, agradeço desde já qualquer ajuda!
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:em um estágio
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3em um estágio
Clauwolf
3estagio de mudancapatricia rocha
2o primeiro passo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em um estágio


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
o primeiro passo


Explanation:
Que expressão enigmática p/ se traduzir... Realmente, só encontrei a expressão com o sentido de distância. Sugiro algo como "o primeiro passo" pq a palavra "remove(s)" aparecerá ao longo do texto...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estagio de mudanca


Explanation:
we are at one remove from war signica nos estamos quase em guerra, ou nos entraremos em guerra logo logo...

patricia rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4