KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

does not name

Portuguese translation: designa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does not name
Portuguese translation:designa
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

20:13 Jun 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: does not name
Texto: teoria dos atos de fala e pragmática.
O autor está reproduzindo uma citação de Searle, na qual ele afirma que "'conversation' does not name a unit of meaning".
Lois_1976
designa
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-17 01:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não designa
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1identifica/ apresenta/ indica/ estabelece/ da nome a
Eduardo Queiroz
4designa
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifica/ apresenta/ indica/ estabelece/ da nome a


Explanation:
sugestoes

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: identifica ou estabelece.
41 mins
  -> Obrigado !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designa


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-17 01:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não designa

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!