KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

Gisele Bündchen (pronunciation)

Portuguese translation: as you would in German


03:13 Oct 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Gisele Bündchen (pronunciation)
Gisele Bündchen is a German-Brazilian supermodel. I wonder how her surname is pronounced in Portuguese.
I think that ü and ch is not pronounced as in German, but just like u and ch (and in this case tch with d and ch) in Portuguese.
And English-speaking people pronounce her surnamae like buntchen (u as in but) or boontchen (oo as in good)?
gjuhetar
Portuguese translation:as you would in German
Explanation:
The fact is that in Brazil we pronounce her name either as in German if the speaker has knowledge of German, or as many of my countrymen just say "boond'shen". On another note, in Brazil you wouldn't quite say (in Portuguese) German-Brazilian. We just say "Brazilian" and you may add if that becomes relevant, "of German origin/descent." I know it is not important here, but if you are born in Brazil you are "Brazilian" and the use of "-" is cosidered ofensive.
Selected response from:

Valdelicio Silva
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4veja nota abaixo
Claudio Mazotti
5 +3as you would in GermanValdelicio Silva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gisele Bündchen (pronunciation)
as you would in German


Explanation:
The fact is that in Brazil we pronounce her name either as in German if the speaker has knowledge of German, or as many of my countrymen just say "boond'shen". On another note, in Brazil you wouldn't quite say (in Portuguese) German-Brazilian. We just say "Brazilian" and you may add if that becomes relevant, "of German origin/descent." I know it is not important here, but if you are born in Brazil you are "Brazilian" and the use of "-" is cosidered ofensive.

Valdelicio Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: sorry, but never heard "boond'shen"...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your time and comment. In Brazil "bundxenn/boond'shen" , "buimTshin" has all been quite common. However, if the asker is doing an interpretation I would ask Giselle what she prefers. That's what Jay Leno did when he interviewed her. Thanks.

neutral  Lu?s Mora: You say Brazilian? Or you SHOULD say Portuguese?
6 hrs
  -> In this case "Brazilian" because we were talking about the "nationality" and not bhe "language". Somos "brazileiros" e falamos "portugues"... Obrigado, Luis!

agree  rhandler: This is the most common way I've heard.
7 hrs
  -> Me too! Including in the mainstream Brazilian TV shows.

agree  Indra Sweeney: I've always heard it pronounced "boond-shen"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Indra!

agree  Maria Karra: Right, "boondshen" in the US.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! It seems to be the most used, including in Brazil because most brazilians do not go through the trouble to pronounce as the Germans do.

agree  Fiona Robson: me too - "Boondshen" in the UK, for sure
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fiona.

disagree  Schlickmann : Not true that it is considered offensive. German-Brazilian is Teuto-brasileiro or Germano-br, Italian is ítalo, Japanese-Br nipo-br, while Japanese is japonês or nipônico. Portuguese is luso from Lusitanian. Chinese would be sino Jewish israelo or judaico
3939 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gisele bündchen (pronunciation)
veja nota abaixo


Explanation:
It's usually pronounced "i" like in Indian- Binchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-23 12:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Binshen

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Augusto: We pronounce it like this in the state of São Paulo.
12 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Fiona Robson: I guess if you want Brazilians to know who you're talking about you'd better say it the Brazilian way. When I first heard "Van Gough" pronounced in Holland, I didn't have a clue!
5 hrs
  -> certainly, Fiona... that's what was proposed by the asher - how it's pronounced in Brazil and not in any other country.

agree  airmailrpl: I have heard "BinTshin" on the TV in Brasil
6 hrs
  -> tudo é possível por aqui...rs

agree  M.Badra
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

neutral  Schlickmann : BIN or BEEN chain. In Brazil people try to pronounce most surnames in the original phonetics if the family has the knowledge. While in the US most of the time u Anglicize as in Dietrich, in Brazil they tend to keep it closer just like Gustavo Kuerten
3938 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): rhandler, xxxLumen