muscle hijackers

Portuguese translation: "gorilas"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscle hijackers
Portuguese translation:"gorilas"
Entered by: João Roque Dias

10:44 Oct 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / military
English term or phrase: muscle hijackers
Continuamos no tema dos atentados terroristas.
(Pt-pt)
Besides a pilot, the team includes so-called ***"muscle Hijackers"*** to overpower the crew and passangers.

Obrigada
Isabel Pinto
"gorilas"
Explanation:
Termo utilizado para pessoas corpulentas, destinadas a usar a força física contra outras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-10-23 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se fosse um termo isolado, também concordo que "gorilas" seria um termo geral e pouco explícito. Mas, sendo o tema do texto terroristas e dizendo a frase que a "equipa" inclui um piloto e "gorilas"... estamos a falar de quê? De "acólitos", de "assistentes de bordo"? Ou de terroristas, em que uns têm o papel de "gorilas"? Não é?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-10-23 12:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E, já agora, o termo "sequestrador" para "hijacker" é incorrecto, se não tiver outros qualificativos. O termo autónomo (i.e., que não necessita de outros qualificativos) consagrado em PT-PT é ***pirata do ar***.
Se não, como se distinguiria um sequestrador "comum" (o kidnaper) de um sequestrador "aéreo" (o hijacker).
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfeito, é mesmo este o termo. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sequestradores terroristas profissionais
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 -1"gorilas"
João Roque Dias
3sequestradores "músculos"
Lu?s Mora


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sequestradores terroristas profissionais


Explanation:
Isabel, baseado em tudo o que li atrevi-me a sugerir SEQUESTRADORES TERRORISTAS PROFISSIONAIS. Penso que não se trata dos vulgares sequestradores terroristas, mas sim de engenheiros e técnicos ALTAMENTE PREPARADOS. Não é gente que se limita a faze explodir bombas que transportam, mas sim que são indivíduos com formação superior e que preparam METICULOSAMENTE estes atentados para causar o mais elevado número de danos possível.

Muscle Hijackers
Oiw, Don't confuse "identified with al Qaeda" cells as necessarily the 9/11 hijackers. Most--not all--of the 9/11 hijackers (the muscle hijackers) came into the US during April to June of 2001

The muscle hijackers 'picked by bin Ladin':

Satam al Suqami, Wail and Waleed al Shehri (two brothers) Both Alive, Abdul Aziz al Omari Alive, Fayez Banihammad (from the UAE), Ahmed al Ghamdi, Hamza al Ghamdi, Mohand al Shehri Alive, Saeed al Ghamdi Alive, Ahmad al Haznawi, Ahmed al Nami Alive, Majed Moqed, and Salem al Hazmi Alive (the brother of Nawaf al Hazmi).
http://www.whatreallyhappened.com/hijackers.html

In October 2000, a senior operative of Hezbollah visited Saudi Arabia to coordinate activities there. A top Hezbollah commander and Saudi Hezbollah contacts were involved. Also in October 2000, two future muscle hijackers, Mohand al Shehri and Hamza al Ghamdi, flew from Iran to Kuwait.
http://www.meforum.org/article/670

Most of the """muscle hijackers""" first underwent basic training similar to thatgiven other al Qaeda recruits. This included training in firearms, heavy weapons, explosives, and topography. Recruits learned discipline and military life.They were subjected to artificial stresses to measure their psychological fitness and commitment to jihad.At least seven of the Saudi ****muscle hijackers**** took this basic training regime at the al Faruq camp near Kandahar.
http://www.faqs.org/docs/911/911Report-251.html

Ora leia aqui o questionário q que respondiam à entrada do "campo de treinos"...E seguidamente a explicação da diferença.

questionnaire upon entering
— What brought you to Afghanistan? How did you hear about us? What attracted you to the cause? What is your educational background? ARE YOU PREPARED TO SERVE IN SUICIDE MISSIONS?
http://www.nplusonemag.com/index_3.html

Document: 9/11 Commission Staff Statement No. 16 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The muscle hijackers were between 20 and 28 years of age and had differing ...
variety of potential suicide hijackers who never participated in the attacks. ...
www.kokhavivpublications.com/ 2004/feature/sept_11/stm16_20040617.html - 65k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-10-23 11:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A SECOND WAVE?
This summer a second wave of hijackers slipped into the United States. These men were ****the muscle****: their job would be to slit the throats of passengers and stab flight attendants (shouting “Allahu Akbar”—God is great!—as they “slaughtered the animals,” as their instructions put it). Most stayed aloof. “You never heard them say a word,” said Jamie Diaz, a neighbor of some of the men in Paterson, N.J. The apartment shared by hijacker brain as well as brawn in Paterson had no TV, no stereo, no furniture, except for three smallish mattresses on the floor for as many as six men. “
http://greatgame.no.sapo.pt/taliban/The Politics of Rage/far...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora
29 mins

agree  Vania Correia
46 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
2 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: To be or not to be! once again .........Um beijo Leonor!MLD
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequestradores "músculos"


Explanation:
Embora goste bastante mais do termo da Maria Leonor a verdade é que encontrei o termo traduzido (para espanhol). Se calhar demasiado literal... Veja se se adapta ao que procura:

Secuestradores músculos. Además de los pilotos, Ben Laden también seleccionó a cómplices que ejecutarían las órdenes sin tener que pilotar aviones. Hubo 15 en total, casi todos de origen saudí, que se interesaron en la Guerra Santa por el conflicto en Chechenia. Todos fueron voluntarios a Afganistán para morir en un ataque suicida. La mayoría se pasó el tiempo en los gimnasios...
http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?chid=3&cid=40...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-10-23 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas sendo cúmplices teriam forçosamente de saber pilotar os aviões, caso os pilotos sofressem algum revés...

Lu?s Mora
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"gorilas"


Explanation:
Termo utilizado para pessoas corpulentas, destinadas a usar a força física contra outras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-10-23 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se fosse um termo isolado, também concordo que "gorilas" seria um termo geral e pouco explícito. Mas, sendo o tema do texto terroristas e dizendo a frase que a "equipa" inclui um piloto e "gorilas"... estamos a falar de quê? De "acólitos", de "assistentes de bordo"? Ou de terroristas, em que uns têm o papel de "gorilas"? Não é?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-10-23 12:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E, já agora, o termo "sequestrador" para "hijacker" é incorrecto, se não tiver outros qualificativos. O termo autónomo (i.e., que não necessita de outros qualificativos) consagrado em PT-PT é ***pirata do ar***.
Se não, como se distinguiria um sequestrador "comum" (o kidnaper) de um sequestrador "aéreo" (o hijacker).

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfeito, é mesmo este o termo. Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: "gorilas nunca"!MLD
8 mins
  -> ver nota acima

disagree  Lu?s Mora: Neste contexto não indica que se trata de terroristas, nem avança uma explicação para o termo. A sua explicação é generalista Colega.
25 mins
  -> ver nota acima

agree  Indra Sweeney
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search