KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

roller cosater

Portuguese translation: montanha russa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller cosater
Portuguese translation:montanha russa
Entered by: Isabel Pinto

14:19 Oct 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: roller cosater
Trata-se de um assalto dentro de um avião.
(pt-pt)

My dad daid he heard two series of sgreams, almost like it sounded like ***A ROLLER COASTER***.
Isabel Pinto
uma montanha russa
Explanation:
roller coaster, not "cosater" :)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8uma montanha russa
Aoife Kennedy
5montanhas-russas
Stefano77


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
uma montanha russa


Explanation:
roller coaster, not "cosater" :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Dalpasquale: that's it!
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Emilie
12 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Clauwolf
16 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Gabriela Matias
34 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge :)

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: pois é, ..e nao apenas cosater mas ainda daid, sgreams..não dá para se levar a sério
3 hrs

agree  Valdelicio Silva
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montanhas-russas


Explanation:
Tenha um ótimo dia!
S.

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: ??? how is the plural a different entry to the singular??
1 min
  -> Obviamente escrevi a minha resposta antes de ver a sua. Quer que anule a minha?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Aoife Kennedy, xxxLumen, Paulo Celestino Guimaraes