KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

do it my way or the highway

Portuguese translation: faça do meu jeito ou rua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do it my way or the highway
Portuguese translation:faça do meu jeito ou rua
Entered by: Adriana Portas

19:45 Aug 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: do it my way or the highway
"At once we become overwelmed with so manyu causes as to make this discovery seemingly useless. However, upon further inspection, we see that this infinite set of causes allows us to know why there can be different solutions to any problem. We learn that no one has a monopoly on the right answer, and the "DO IT MY WAY OR THE HIGHWAY" philosophy can now be seen as a most foolish notion.
Adriana Portas
Brazil
faça do meu jeito ou rua
Explanation:
faça do meu jeito ou caia fora..

faça do meu jeito ou suma..

É por aí.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9faça do meu jeito ou ruaLuiza Modesto
4é agora ou nunca
Clauwolf
4Devagar se vai ao longeGaspar Solipa
3pega meu caminho ou va pelo seu/pela rua
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
faça do meu jeito ou rua


Explanation:
faça do meu jeito ou caia fora..

faça do meu jeito ou suma..

É por aí.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
23 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: legal...ainda: ou pé na estrada, cai fora
32 mins
  -> Sim, isso pode ser dito de várias formas. Obrigada. :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
43 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, caia fora acho que também seria uma boa, concordo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Liliana Gomes
1 day10 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Leonardo MILANI: A solução é essa e talvez prefire 'rua', quanto a mim. A expressão se caracterizou muito em relações (claramente hierárquicas) de trabalho onde "rua" é um lugar institucional específico (=desemprego, demissão, etc). Mundo simpático esse ...
1 day56 mins
  -> Eu também prefiro "rua". Essa expressão é bem conhecida aqui no Brasil. Obrigada. :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pega meu caminho ou va pelo seu/pela rua


Explanation:
I can't vouch for how this "sounds" to a native ear, but it captures the play on the two concepts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-29 20:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe a native speaker can build on this and make it smoother.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é agora ou nunca


Explanation:
:) Do Elvis

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

324 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Devagar se vai ao longe


Explanation:
Ditado português equivalente.

Gaspar Solipa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese