International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

another Persian raspberry

Portuguese translation: manifestação de desaprovação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persian raspberry
Portuguese translation:manifestação de desaprovação
Entered by: AAlves

17:26 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: another Persian raspberry
Texto da THE ECONOMIST sobre o programa nuclear do Irã. Poderiam me explicar por favor o que a expressão quer dizer? Obrigada.

"But inspectors have more questions. They are still probing, among other things, alleged activities that the NIE report is confident show clear weapons intent: design work on a potential warhead and a test shaft, and high-explosive testing to develop triggers for nuclear bombs. Come mid-February, Mr ElBaradei and his inspectors may have got no more than ANOTHER PERSIAN RASPBERRY on some of this. They will report to the IAEA's 35-nation board in March.

In any case, accounting for Iran's past does not lessen the danger of its accumulation of enriched uranium for the future. A stock of low-enriched uranium could give it a break-out capacity to build a weapon in a matter of a few months, depending on how far Iran had got with its earlier weaponisation work. Thanks to Natanz, Iran could have enough highly-enriched uranium for a bomb by 2009, says the NIE report, though more probably by 2010-15. So being more truthful about the past would not get Iran entirely off the hook."

(The Economist - Jan 31st, 2008 - "Iran's nuclear programme - As the enrichment machines spin on")
xxxCarolina B
manifestação de desaprovação
Explanation:
Uma possível interpretação.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5manifestação de desaprovaçãoAAlves
4talvez consequirem nada mais do que uma resposta despresivel
tjr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raspberry
manifestação de desaprovação


Explanation:
Uma possível interpretação.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/raspberry%20/Portuguese
AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Esclarecedora, sua referência. Outra manifestação de desprovação persa.
19 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another persian raspberry
talvez consequirem nada mais do que uma resposta despresivel


Explanation:
the context here implies that the Iranian government is blowing a rasperry at international inspection, ie behaving like a rude schoolboy

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish