KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

cognitive 'chunk' boundaries

Portuguese translation: limites de blocos cognitivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cognitive 'chunk' boundaries
Portuguese translation:limites de blocos cognitivos
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

20:12 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: cognitive 'chunk' boundaries
It is difficult to imagine a better example of an issue which cries out for empirical investigation. If we ask what the unit is that the translator actually processes in the course of translating, we discover that there is good psychological and linguistic evidence to suggest that the unit tends to be the clause. There is also experimental evidence which supports the notion of co-occurrence between cognitive 'chunk' boundaries and syntactic boundaries within the clause; boundaries between major structural units (Subject, Predicator, Complement, etc.) and the forms which realize them (phrases for the most part).
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
limites de blocos cognitivos
Explanation:
Resumo - [ Translate this page ]
... mentais, como já foi dito, são como blocos de construção cognitivos que podem
ser ... Naturalmente há limites para essa revisão: em última análise, o ...
www.if.ufrgs.br/public/ensino/N3/moreira.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

José Marques de Melo - Ensino de Graduação em Comunicação ... - [ Translate this page ]
... A principal fronteira é que decorre dos limites entre dois segmentos. ... dos profissionais
da comunicação social pressupõe três blocos cognitivos a serem ...
www.cio.ufpb.br/jose-marques1.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limites de blocos cognitivos
Claudia da Matta
5as fronteiras de 'nacos' cognitivosAmilcar
5fronteiras entre matérias cognitivas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4fronteiras cognitivas "encorpadas"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fronteiras entre matérias cognitivas


Explanation:
..entre partes cognitivas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...entre corpos cognitivos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fronteiras cognitivas "encorpadas"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"chunk\" está entre aspas, daí o \"encorpadas\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as fronteiras de 'nacos' cognitivos


Explanation:
quer dizer, segmentos definidos por conteúdo cognitivo evd, v.g., sintaxe, ou pontuação.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limites de blocos cognitivos


Explanation:
Resumo - [ Translate this page ]
... mentais, como já foi dito, são como blocos de construção cognitivos que podem
ser ... Naturalmente há limites para essa revisão: em última análise, o ...
www.if.ufrgs.br/public/ensino/N3/moreira.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

José Marques de Melo - Ensino de Graduação em Comunicação ... - [ Translate this page ]
... A principal fronteira é que decorre dos limites entre dois segmentos. ... dos profissionais
da comunicação social pressupõe três blocos cognitivos a serem ...
www.cio.ufpb.br/jose-marques1.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler