KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

move on to attempt

Portuguese translation: continuarmos a tentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move on to attempt
Portuguese translation:continuarmos a tentar
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:49 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: move on to attempt
But before we move on to attempt to specify this competence, we need to modify the list and delimit the scope of our discussion.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
continuarmos a tentar
Explanation:
Mas antes de continuarmos a tentar especificar...
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mas antes de prosseguirmos na tentativa de especificar
Lúcia Lopes
5continuarmos a tentar
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuarmos a tentar


Explanation:
Mas antes de continuarmos a tentar especificar...

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(but before we) move on to attempt (to specify)
mas antes de prosseguirmos na tentativa de especificar


Explanation:
(...) esta competência, (...)

HTH!

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
44 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs