KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

Some Amazon Indian use piranha teeth as scissors for cutting hair.

Portuguese translation: Alguns índios da Amazônia usam dentes de piranha como tesoura para cortar o cabelo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some Amazon Indians use piranha teeth as scissors for cutting hair.
Portuguese translation: Alguns índios da Amazônia usam dentes de piranha como tesoura para cortar o cabelo.

22:26 Dec 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Some Amazon Indian use piranha teeth as scissors for cutting hair.
I was wondering how you would say this in Portuguese? A machine translation turns up the follwing but obviously it is not perfect.

"Alguns indios do Amazon usam os dentes do piranha como a tesoura para
o cabelo do corte"

Any help with a real Brazilian Portuguese translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Alguns índios da Amazônia usam dentes de piranha como tesoura para cortar o cabelo.
Explanation:
Scissors means 'tesoura' in Portuguese.
Piranha teeth is general, so 'dentes de piranha'.
Selected response from:

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Grading comment
Dear Luciana (Querida Luciana),

Thank you very much for your help with the translation. I like it and it looks like a lot of other translators do too.

Sincerely
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19Alguns índios da Amazônia usam dentes de piranha como tesoura para cortar o cabelo.Luciana Alves
5 +6Alguns índios da Amazônia usam os dentes das piranhas como tesouras para cortar cabelo.
Luciano Monteiro
5Alguns índios da Amazônia usam os dentes das piranhas como uma tesoura para cortar cabelo
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
some amazon indian use piranha teeth as scissors for cutting hair.
Alguns índios da Amazônia usam os dentes das piranhas como tesouras para cortar cabelo.


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
46 mins

agree  Toze
1 hr

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
3 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Alguns índios da Amazônia usam dentes de piranha como tesoura para cortar o cabelo.


Explanation:
Scissors means 'tesoura' in Portuguese.
Piranha teeth is general, so 'dentes de piranha'.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Dear Luciana (Querida Luciana),

Thank you very much for your help with the translation. I like it and it looks like a lot of other translators do too.

Sincerely
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  R_Mors
19 mins

agree  Erika McGovern
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: o cabelo
1 hr

agree  Lincoln Carvalho
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
9 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
10 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
10 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
12 hrs

agree  Luiz Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
15 hrs

agree  Amilcar: ou tesouras; cortar cabelo basta.
18 hrs

agree  Vanda Sousa: só uma coisita pequenita, se for pt-pt atenção ao acento,é Amazónia e não Amazônia.
20 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Osmar Jardim: This sentence expresses the meaning in Brazilian Portuguese.
2 days 1 hr

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it.
2 days 19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some amazon indian use piranha teeth as scissors for cutting hair.
Alguns índios da Amazônia usam os dentes das piranhas como uma tesoura para cortar cabelo


Explanation:
Alguns índios da Amazônia usam os dentes das piranhas como uma tesoura para cortar cabelo.

besides being a fish, 'piranha' also means a 'whore' ..wonder if their teeth work also ??

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18