KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

I was gonna feed off of you

Portuguese translation: Eu iria me alimentar de você

01:03 Oct 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: I was gonna feed off of you
Ele fala: "De um jeito ou de outro, I was gonna feed off of you. "I guess it was a case of love at first sight".
lilililica
Portuguese translation:Eu iria me alimentar de você
Explanation:
Isso seria a minha sugestão sem saber o contexto em que a frase está inserida. Sem isso, o sentido pode mudar completamente!
Selected response from:

Marcos_J
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eu iria me alimentar de você
Marcos_J
3eu apaixonava-me por ti (mais cedo ou mais tarde)
Diogo Santos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i was gonna feed off of you
Eu iria me alimentar de você


Explanation:
Isso seria a minha sugestão sem saber o contexto em que a frase está inserida. Sem isso, o sentido pode mudar completamente!

Marcos_J
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: espero que ele não seja um tubarão
4 hrs
  -> Ou então um canibal, quem sabe... : )

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i was gonna feed off of you
eu apaixonava-me por ti (mais cedo ou mais tarde)


Explanation:
Mera tentativa de tradução, sem mais contexto é difícil.

Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese