KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

keep the drag off

Portuguese translation: Da' um pouco de linha ...(cont.)

22:52 Oct 18, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: keep the drag off
Durante uma pescaria, é um menininho que está pescando.

"Keep the drag off, so you can slack it to him when he hits". Alguma sugestão para essa frase toda?
lilililica
Portuguese translation:Da' um pouco de linha ...(cont.)
Explanation:
... pra voce fisgar quando ele (peixe) morder.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Deixa a linha mais solta
António Ribeiro
3 +1Da' um pouco de linha ...(cont.)
Eduardo Queiroz
3deixa o carreto solto
claudia123


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Deixa a linha mais solta


Explanation:
É o que quer dizer (em Pt-Pt).

Ou,

Não mantenhas a linha tão apertada...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
22 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
33 mins

agree  José Serodio
44 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Pinto
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Da' um pouco de linha ...(cont.)


Explanation:
... pra voce fisgar quando ele (peixe) morder.

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deixa o carreto solto


Explanation:
para poderes dar linha quando o peixe picar.


claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese