KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

stud mare

Portuguese translation: égua reprodutora/ égua matriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stud mare
Portuguese translation:égua reprodutora/ égua matriz
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

10:09 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
English term or phrase: stud mare
Qual é o termo para "stud mare"?

Definição: a female horse used for breeding.

Muito obrigado desde já.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
égua de criação/égua para procriação
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8égua de criação/égua para procriação
Isabel Maria Almeida
5stud mare
Carla Catolino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stud mare


Explanation:
stud - an animal that has been registered and is retained for breeding
mare - a mare is a female horse over the age of three

So you are right, it is a female horse (over the age of three) used for breeding

Carla Catolino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
égua de criação/égua para procriação


Explanation:
sugestão

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: égua de procriação, sim concordo! tenha um bom dia!www.quintadaferraria.com/6-venda.php -
12 mins

agree  Teresa Borges: Também égua reprodutora...
13 mins

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Com certeza!
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Lino: Não "de criação", pois confunde com aquelas criadas para a venda. Costuma-se dizer por aqui "égua reprodutora" ou "égua matriz".
5 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Também optaria por "égua reprodutora"
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs