KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

nutricines

Portuguese translation: suplementos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutricines
Portuguese translation:suplementos
Entered by: Gabby Peyrot

01:33 Aug 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / nutrition
English term or phrase: nutricines
offers variety of solutions with range of nutricines and nutrients to produce safe feed, for optimal livestock health
MHW
suplementos
Explanation:
So what is a nutricine?

According to the definition below, I believe *nutricine* can be translated as suplemento (alimentar).
" Modern human and animal foods now contain ingredients called nutricines. Whilst nutrients are essential for life nutricines are not. But *nutricines are components of foods that exert a beneficial effect on health rather than contribute to nutrition*".

Nutricines are: Antioxidants, Antimicrobials, Fibre, Enzymes, Emulsifiers, Flavours, Colours
Selected response from:

Gabby Peyrot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3suplementos
Gabby Peyrot
3nutricinas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutricinas


Explanation:
:) É um termo novo, não creio que haja tradução fora da literal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Tb acho que não existe nenhum termo específico até onde pesquisei.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suplementos


Explanation:
So what is a nutricine?

According to the definition below, I believe *nutricine* can be translated as suplemento (alimentar).
" Modern human and animal foods now contain ingredients called nutricines. Whilst nutrients are essential for life nutricines are not. But *nutricines are components of foods that exert a beneficial effect on health rather than contribute to nutrition*".

Nutricines are: Antioxidants, Antimicrobials, Fibre, Enzymes, Emulsifiers, Flavours, Colours


Gabby Peyrot
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I believe suplementos describes it perfectly. Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  cristinamarinho
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Or "nutracêuticos", in Brazilian Portuguese at least.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks :)