KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

clean up after

Portuguese translation: limpar a sujeira de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean up after
Portuguese translation:limpar a sujeira de
Entered by: Danielhenlou

02:07 Sep 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: clean up after
"It takes a lot of work to clean up after the pets."
Danielhenlou
Brazil
limpar a sujeira de
Explanation:
É assim que falamos no Brasil. No caso: Dá muito trabalho limpar a sujeira de animais domésticos.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Castaldini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5limpar a sujeira de
Elizabeth Castaldini
4.. limpar a sujidade deixada pelos animais de estimação.Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. limpar a sujidade deixada pelos animais de estimação.


Explanation:
Diria assim.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limpar a sujeira de


Explanation:
É assim que falamos no Brasil. No caso: Dá muito trabalho limpar a sujeira de animais domésticos.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luciano!

agree  Milana Penavski
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milana!

agree  Marjolein Snippe
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marjolein!

agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Christina Paiva
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Christina!