KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

flock or herd

Portuguese translation: manada ou rebanho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flock or herd
Portuguese translation:manada ou rebanho
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

12:36 Feb 19, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: flock or herd
Hello, this is from a study about livestock, and I would like to know if somebody can tell me how to use "flock or herd" in PT both in the same phrase:

"The device may calculate the least cost requirements for individual animals or for the whole flock or herd."

Thank you very much!
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
manada ou rebanho
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-19 12:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5552 MINISTÉRIOS DA AGRICULTURA, DESENVOLVIMENTO ...

www.dre.pt/pdf1s\2003\08\196B00\55525553.pdf

A candidatura à medida «Manutenção de raças
autóctones» pode, ainda, ser alterada sem que haja lugar
à devolução das ajudas e conservando o direito à totalidade da ajuda no ano em que, por razões de roubo
ou imputáveis e circunstâncias naturais da vida da
manada ou rebanho, o beneficiário não puder cumprir
o compromisso de manter os animais objecto de ajuda
e não lhe seja possível proceder à sua substituição
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rebanho ou manada
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4 +3manada ou rebanho
MLeiria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manada ou rebanho


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-19 12:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5552 MINISTÉRIOS DA AGRICULTURA, DESENVOLVIMENTO ...

www.dre.pt/pdf1s\2003\08\196B00\55525553.pdf

A candidatura à medida «Manutenção de raças
autóctones» pode, ainda, ser alterada sem que haja lugar
à devolução das ajudas e conservando o direito à totalidade da ajuda no ano em que, por razões de roubo
ou imputáveis e circunstâncias naturais da vida da
manada ou rebanho, o beneficiário não puder cumprir
o compromisso de manter os animais objecto de ajuda
e não lhe seja possível proceder à sua substituição

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  connie leite
19 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  xxxsflor
11 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebanho ou manada


Explanation:

Eu diria nesta ordem: rebanho ou manada

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor.

agree  elcioebel
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, elcioebel.

agree  Bett: yes!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett.

agree  xxxsflor
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra.