Dag

Portuguese translation: cascarra

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Livestock, Veterinary
English term or phrase: Dag
It also influences susceptibility to flystrike, with a longer staple length usually facilitating a greater accumulation of feces (“dag”).

Unfortunately, some contractors dock tails too short, leaving a “butted” tail that the sheep is unable to elevate when defecating, thereby increasing the degree of breech soiling (dag)
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
egdiniz
Portuguese translation:cascarra
Explanation:
cascarria
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cascarra
jorges
1bagas de dingle
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dag
cascarra


Explanation:
cascarria

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Carrascosa: Concordo com cascarria = f. Excremento seco que se agarra à lã das ovelhas e ao pêlo de outros animais.
2 days 13 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dag
bagas de dingle


Explanation:
dags => dingleberries
dingleberries
bagas de dingle
Definitions of dingleberry
noun
a particle of fecal matter attached to the anal hair of an animal.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11