brooder

Portuguese translation: criadeira

English term or phrase:brooder
Portuguese translation:criadeira
Entered by: Joao Andre Madeira

17:45 Jun 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: brooder
This seems to be a type of incubator for birds, as in this link:

https://brinsea.co.uk/latest/product_advisor/choosing-a-broo...
Joao Andre Madeira
criadeira
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver IATE

Domain AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES
en
Definition
heated appliance,used for rearing young chicks
Definition Ref.
Customs Tariff

Term brooder
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Customs Tariff Notex CCD 84.28
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Definition
recinto aquecido para criação de pintos
Definition Ref.
PAUTA ADUANEIRA COMUM

Term criadeira
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCA 84.28
Term Note
avicultura
Date
24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incubadora; chocadeira
Matheus Chaud
4 +1criadeira
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brooder
incubadora; chocadeira


Explanation:

http://www.incomax.pt/
A INCOMAX comercializa incubadoras (chocadeiras), criadeiras e acessórios...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Carrascosa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!

agree  BV1: A minha primeira opção é criadeira, mas o Houaiss dá incubadeira, incubadora e criadeira como sinônimos, então...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criadeira


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver IATE

Domain AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES
en
Definition
heated appliance,used for rearing young chicks
Definition Ref.
Customs Tariff

Term brooder
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Customs Tariff Notex CCD 84.28
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Definition
recinto aquecido para criação de pintos
Definition Ref.
PAUTA ADUANEIRA COMUM

Term criadeira
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCA 84.28
Term Note
avicultura
Date
24/09/2003

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: É a minha primeira opção.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!