KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

cast the vision

Portuguese translation: estabelecer os objetivos

English term or phrase:cast the vision
Portuguese translation:estabelecer os objetivos
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

18:18 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cast the vision
The senior pastor needs to cast the vision and take responsibility for the progress of the church...
estabelecer os objetivos
eh como eu colocaria
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4estabelecer os objetivos
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +1planejar o futuro
Claudia Costa



33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planejar o futuro


"Claiming that when God needed to accomplish any great task of transformation in society he would seek out "leaders" such as Moses, David and Solomon, Hybels says " after all, who is going to cast the vision of, or creatively imagine the future for, a biblically functioning community?" (6) and "Leaders have the ability to cast a vision: People with the spiritual gift of leadership have a God-given capability to imagine a preferred future for whatever kingdom-related enterprise they're leading.....God has created human beings to respond to a worthy vision when it's passionately presented by a gifted leader". (7)"

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabelecer os objetivos

eh como eu colocaria

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8