KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

source - verb

Portuguese translation: buscar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source - verb
Portuguese translation:buscar
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

23:48 Oct 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / automotive industry
English term or phrase: source - verb
"As part of a new purchasing strategy the company sources its replacement parts across its brands."

What "sources" exactly means here?
Aline Fetter Lopez
Brazil
buscar
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
O buscar foi o que mais completou o texto. Obrigada a todos pela atenção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obter
rhandler
5 +2compra
airmailrpl
3buscar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obter


Explanation:
Assim traduziria: a empresa obtém suas peças de reposição ...

Veja como o Babylon traduz "to source" para o português:
v. originar, dar origem a, motivar; revelar a fonte de algo; obter de um determinado fornecedor

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Hermann: ~ obtains :-)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  ahartje
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ahartje

agree  James Cook: obtém/busca/procura
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, James

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buscar


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
O buscar foi o que mais completou o texto. Obrigada a todos pela atenção.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compra


Explanation:
sources its replacement parts across its brands => compra

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: purchasing strategy = comprar
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Emilie: Eventualmente adquirir... Bom domingo!
9 hrs
  -> agradeço