KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

cuts through the fog

Portuguese translation: esclarece os pontos obscuros; lança luz nos pontos obscuros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuts through the fog
Portuguese translation:esclarece os pontos obscuros; lança luz nos pontos obscuros
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

13:15 Oct 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: cuts through the fog
The business design audit is a process that cuts through the fog by examining all the business design choices...

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
esclarece os pontos obscuros; lança luz nos pontos obscuros
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5esclarece os pontos obscuros; lança luz nos pontos obscuros
Maria Eugenia Farre
3que corta pela saia de névoa ( que roda )xxxmuitoprazer
3torna compreensível
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esclarece os pontos obscuros; lança luz nos pontos obscuros


Explanation:
That's it.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco ABREU
23 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carlo Beschi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torna compreensível


Explanation:
esclarecer, retirar da obscuridade, "tornar claro, iluminar, fazer claro, elucidar, desenredar, tornar distinto"

http://www.srpska-mreza.com/ddj/Kosovo/articles/Jared1a.html




Example sentence(s):
  • "Cutting through Iraq's 'fog of war'"
  • "Cutting through a fog of lies"

    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/2892159.stm
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que corta pela saia de névoa ( que roda )


Explanation:
a examinação dos disenhos....uma traduccão mais literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 14:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://viladoconde3.blogs.sapo.pt/

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish