KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

roadblock

Portuguese translation: barreiras..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadblock
Portuguese translation:barreiras..
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:45 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: roadblock
Clearing roadblocks
(é um título)
O parágrafo seguinte é:
====================================
If you look carefully at any highlight reel where someone runs for 70 yards, you'll see another guy lying flat on the ground, buried under various large people, who was responsible for making the play possible. Good PMs make plays possible.
=========================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
barreiras
Explanation:
roadblock => barreiras

road·block (rōd'blŏk')
n.
A barricade or obstruction across a road set up to prevent the escape or passage, as of a fugitive or enemy troops.
An obstruction in a road, as fallen rocks or trees.
Something, such as a situation or condition, that prevents further progress toward an accomplishment.
http://www.answers.com/roadblock&r=67

Barreiras
English Translation: barreiras
Language Expression English Translation or Definition
Portuguese barreiras barriers,
Portuguese Barreira, barreira barrier, fence, gate
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/barrei...



Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Enfim, este problema foi resolvido. Cliquei no link da msg que me pede para selecionar uma resposta que ainda está em aberto. Aí deu certo. Muito grata, Bob
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barreiras
airmailrpl
4(Derrubando/Eliminando/Vencendo) obstáculos
Gisele Goldstein
4obstáculos ao progressoElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstáculos ao progresso


Explanation:
any condition that makes it difficult to make progress or to achieve an objective; "intolerance is a barrier to understanding"


Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barreiras


Explanation:
roadblock => barreiras

road·block (rōd'blŏk')
n.
A barricade or obstruction across a road set up to prevent the escape or passage, as of a fugitive or enemy troops.
An obstruction in a road, as fallen rocks or trees.
Something, such as a situation or condition, that prevents further progress toward an accomplishment.
http://www.answers.com/roadblock&r=67

Barreiras
English Translation: barreiras
Language Expression English Translation or Definition
Portuguese barreiras barriers,
Portuguese Barreira, barreira barrier, fence, gate
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/barrei...





airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Enfim, este problema foi resolvido. Cliquei no link da msg que me pede para selecionar uma resposta que ainda está em aberto. Aí deu certo. Muito grata, Bob
T.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Derrubando/Eliminando/Vencendo) obstáculos


Explanation:
Acho que clearing roadblocks é algo como derrubando, eliminando, ou mesmo vencendo obstáculos (barreiras, impecilhos, pedras no caminho). Enfim, acho que o sentido é este.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112