International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

highlight reel

Portuguese translation: resumo de um jogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight reel
Portuguese translation:resumo de um jogo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:13 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: highlight reel
If you look carefully at any highlight reel where someone runs for 70 yards, you'll see another guy lying flat on the ground, buried under various large people, who was responsible for making the play possible. Good PMs make plays possible.
===============
Será algum tipo de dança? Existe o Scotch reel, Virginia reel...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
resumo de um jogo
Explanation:
(se vir com atenção qualquer) resumo de um jogo

highlight reel = a short programme showing the best moves of a game

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 21:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reel = quantity of wire, film, or other material wound on one reel = bobina = CINEMA, FOTOGRAFIA, TELEVISÃO cilindro em volta do qual se enrola filme ou fita magnética;

highlights = the best of something, a game of football, a game of cricket, anything like that.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resumo de um jogo
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4Veja qualquer sucesso estrondoso - sempre tem alguém que ralou bastante para torná-lo possível
Clauwolf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja qualquer sucesso estrondoso - sempre tem alguém que ralou bastante para torná-lo possível


Explanation:
:) É preciso fugir da comparação com o futebol americano, que poucos entendem (aqui)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumo de um jogo


Explanation:
(se vir com atenção qualquer) resumo de um jogo

highlight reel = a short programme showing the best moves of a game

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 21:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reel = quantity of wire, film, or other material wound on one reel = bobina = CINEMA, FOTOGRAFIA, TELEVISÃO cilindro em volta do qual se enrola filme ou fita magnética;

highlights = the best of something, a game of football, a game of cricket, anything like that.


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Airmail