KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

antilock-brake-embedded systems

Portuguese translation: Sistemas de freio anti-blocante integrados (vulgo ABS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antilock-brake-embedded systems
Portuguese translation:Sistemas de freio anti-blocante integrados (vulgo ABS)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:36 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: antilock-brake-embedded systems
Sometimes, the culture or the project demands a different approach (e.g., test processes for antilock-brake-embedded systems versus test processes for Steve's punk rock band's web site.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Sistema de freio anti-blocante (vulgo ABS)
Explanation:
Um sistema de freio que possui mecanismo automático para evitar o travamento das rodas
Selected response from:

Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sistema de freio anti-blocante (vulgo ABS)
Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto
4sistemas antibloqueio de frenagem/travagem integrados
MLeiria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de freio anti-blocante (vulgo ABS)


Explanation:
Um sistema de freio que possui mecanismo automático para evitar o travamento das rodas

Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas antibloqueio de frenagem/travagem integrados


Explanation:
Embora neste caso, o mais importante não me pareça ser uma tradução exacta mas o realce do contraste entre os dois exemplos.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67