KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

outnumbered

Portuguese translation: estar na minoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outnumbered
Portuguese translation:estar na minoria
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

23:22 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: outnumbered
Sometimes, people with more power than you inflict processes on your team that you don't agree with. You might simply be outnumbered or without the authority to revise the process. It happens to the best of us.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
estar na minoria
Explanation:
It is a tricky one to translate elegantly. The websters syas "excedido em número" but I don't like that at all! This is my best shot at the moment. HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11estar na minoria
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +3vencido pela maioria
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4excedido em número
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vencido pela maioria


Explanation:
acho que é isso que cabe no contexto

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Aslo a good suggestion!
1 min
  -> obrigado, Paula!

agree  xxxpedrocaio: é isso aí, nesse contexto, vencido pela maioria é a melhor interpretação.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, pedrocaio!

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Essa também é uma boa opção!
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Gisele!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
estar na minoria


Explanation:
It is a tricky one to translate elegantly. The websters syas "excedido em número" but I don't like that at all! This is my best shot at the moment. HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria: em minoria
1 min
  -> Thanks M

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  claudia estanislau: em minoria
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia - two votes for "em minoria" - I guess you are right, come to think of it...

agree  rhandler: em minoria
1 hr
  -> "em minoria" soars ahead with 3 votes :-) Thanks Ralph

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Rafael Mantovani: em minoria
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rafael

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: guess my vote ;)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando (vote count=5)

agree  Gisele Goldstein: eu também diria estar em minoria
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisele (vote count=6)

agree  Jorge Freire: em minoria
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorge (vote count=7)

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.: como disseram... : )
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alvaro (vote count=8) ;-)

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excedido em número


Explanation:
excedido em número
Mais uma opção.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8