KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

hold peace, to

Portuguese translation: ficar calado (quieto)/manter-se em silêncio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold peace, to
Portuguese translation:ficar calado (quieto)/manter-se em silêncio
Entered by: Dora Matos

22:30 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: hold peace, to
The opportunity for making changes is currently small and is getting smaller by the day. Please act now or prepare to hold your peace.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ficar calado (quieto)/manter-se em silêncio
Explanation:
hold one's peace = to be silent
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Bom domingo para todos
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ficar calado (quieto)/manter-se em silêncio
Dora Matos
4 +1para calar-seLScavazzini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ficar calado (quieto)/manter-se em silêncio


Explanation:
hold one's peace = to be silent

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Bom domingo para todos
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  MLeiria
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, MLeiria!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  claudia estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claúdia!

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Álvaro!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para calar-se


Explanation:
o sentido é não falar

LScavazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler