KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

foolish king

Portuguese translation: "reis tolos"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foolish king
Portuguese translation:"reis tolos"
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:21 Mar 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: foolish king
Heroes have their foolish kings. Most of the situations that create heroic opportunities are management failures
====================
reinados ilusórios?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
"reis tolos"
Explanation:
Assim mesmo, entre aspas. "Reis tolos" tem a ver com o conto "A Roupa Nova do Rei", de Andersen.

http://www.amazon.com/Foolish-King-Christian-Andersens-Emper...
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reis/soberanos/governantes incompetentes/tolos/imbecis
Gisele Goldstein
5"reis tolos"
Heloisa Ferreira
4adversidades desafiadoras
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reis/soberanos/governantes incompetentes/tolos/imbecis


Explanation:
Acho que reis ou governantes faz sentido, seguindo o contexto da frase seguinte.

Heróis tem seus governantes/reis incompetentes. A maioria das situações que criam oportunidades para o heroísmo são falências/incompetência administrativa.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Neder
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Humberto!

agree  marlua
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlua!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adversidades desafiadoras


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"reis tolos"


Explanation:
Assim mesmo, entre aspas. "Reis tolos" tem a ver com o conto "A Roupa Nova do Rei", de Andersen.

http://www.amazon.com/Foolish-King-Christian-Andersens-Emper...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.