KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

hold up, to

Portuguese translation: se mantiveram/se sustentaram/vingaram


17:05 Mar 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: hold up, to
Having sharpened it through debate and argument, we were ready for 90% of the common questions or challenges people might have later on (i.e., why we were building brakes but not air conditioning) and could quickly dispatch them: we'd heard the arguments before, and we knew why they didn't hold up.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:se mantiveram/se sustentaram/vingaram
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se mantiveram/se sustentaram/vingaram
Clauwolf
3 +1fáceis de refutar (aqui)
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se mantiveram/se sustentaram/vingaram


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiza Modesto
51 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fáceis de refutar (aqui)


Explanation:
argumentos fracos e não fundados :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gisele :)