KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

slide into, to

Portuguese translation: entrar (acabam)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide into, to
Portuguese translation:entrar (acabam)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:15 Mar 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: slide into, to
You can find many stories of project teams that shipped their product months or years late, or came in millions of dollars over budget (see Robert Glass' Software Runaways, Prentice Hall, 1997). Little by little, teams believe in tiny lies or misrepresentations of the truth about what's going on, and slide into dangerous and unproductive places
==============
Na verdade, minha dúvida nem está no verbo slide into, mas a palavra "places" no final da frase é que me confundiu. Ninguém estava falando em locais, mas em exposições incorretas, gastos de milhares de dólares...
Se eu enviasse aos colegadas a palavra "places", ficaria pior. Mas a minha dúvida está exatamente aí.
O verbo slide into pode ser "transformar-se em", ou coisa parecida.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
entrar (acabam)
Explanation:
outra sugestão:

entram (acabam) em situações perigosas e pouco produtivas
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Isso mesmo.
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrar (acabam)
Gisele Goldstein
4cair em
Heloisa Ferreira
3deslizar em ou escorregar em
Bright Bridge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cair em


Explanation:
"Cair em lugares perigosos e improdutivos".

Uma sugestão. :)

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar (acabam)


Explanation:
outra sugestão:

entram (acabam) em situações perigosas e pouco produtivas

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Isso mesmo.
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> Thanks R!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deslizar em ou escorregar em


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-24 00:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a suggestion!

Bright Bridge
Morocco