KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

fog of war

Portuguese translation: sob a névoa da guerra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fog of war
Portuguese translation:sob a névoa da guerra
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:54 Mar 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: fog of war
O termo fog of war — empregado por Clausewitz1 em referência a quão caótica a guerra pode parecer enquanto você está dentro dela —applies well to mid-game
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sob a névoa da guerra
Explanation:
tradução de título de filme
Em:
http://www.netmoves.com.br/detalhesFilmeVisita.aspx?pesq=133...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
I love you all
Thank you very much
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sob a névoa da guerramfs_trad
4obstrução do campo de visãoElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sob a névoa da guerra


Explanation:
tradução de título de filme
Em:
http://www.netmoves.com.br/detalhesFilmeVisita.aspx?pesq=133...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I love you all
Thank you very much
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Eugenia

agree  Will Matter
48 mins
  -> Thanks Willmatter

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstrução do campo de visão


Explanation:
fog of war
nevoeiro de guerra (desordem que domina um começo de guerra; obstrução do campo de visão)
fog of war
lack of order that prevails at the beginning of a war; chaos, obstruction of the field of vision
The fog of war is a term used to describe the level of ambiguity in situational awareness experienced by participants in military operations.
The term seeks to capture the uncertainty regarding own capability, adversary capability and adversary intent during an engagement, operation or campaign.




Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24