KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

juggle

Portuguese translation: lidar com / dar conta de / tratar de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juggle
Portuguese translation:lidar com / dar conta de / tratar de
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:32 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: juggle
If a PM is responsible for the work of several developers, she will have to carefully prioritize her time to ensure she can juggle the competing demands of multiple pipelines (another reason why the lead programmer should be doing some or more of this work).
================================
suplantar? burlar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
lidar com / dar conta de / tratar de
Explanation:
… para se assegurar que consegue lidar com todas…
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lidar com / dar conta de / tratar deCristina Santos
5dar atenção ao mesmo tempo
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar atenção ao mesmo tempo


Explanation:
É longo, mas é isto.

Juggle = to keep (several objects, as balls, plates, tenpins, or knives) in continuous motion in the air simultaneously by tossing and catching. (Webster's)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-28 19:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda, FAZER MALABARISMO

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lidar com / dar conta de / tratar de


Explanation:
… para se assegurar que consegue lidar com todas…

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Sonia

agree  Gisele Goldstein
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Gisele

agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Regina

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  LScavazzini
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lorecy