KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

crashing

Portuguese translation: falhar em acertar a (data) meta...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crashing
Portuguese translation:falhar em acertar a (data) meta...
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:15 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: crashing
You pay a price for crashing to hit a date in the probability of hitting the next one. A big push to hit Milestone 1 will force Milestone 2 to start in the hole.
===========================
crashing to hit = comprimir a duração para alcançar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
falhar em acertar a (data) meta
Explanation:
crashing to hit a date => falhar em acertar a (data) meta

crashing comes from "crash and burn" => falhar
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5falhar em acertar a (data) meta
airmailrpl
5atropelar /salvar (por emergência)
Joon Oh
4se arrebenta/se ferra
Clauwolf
4ao bater/despedaçar-se
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se arrebenta/se ferra


Explanation:
:) Se não alcançar a primeira data, a segunda fica bem mais difícil - a idéia é se ferrar inicialmente para não naufragar depois

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atropelar /salvar (por emergência)


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao bater/despedaçar-se


Explanation:
O sentido é o seguinte:

Ao esforçar-se demais no empenho de cumprir com o primeiro objectivo, bate na parede (na figura de uma corrida)...fica despedaçado, rebenta (há muitos termos possíveis)... e acaba pagando um alto preço na probabilidade de cumprir com o próximo objectivo, pois já parte para este objectivo com danos resultantes do "crash"...

Talvez ajude para compor a frase da melhor maneira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 22:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O nível de confiança é 5... já é a terceira vez nos últimos dias que não acerta no botão certo... Começo a desconfiar da minha confiança!

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falhar em acertar a (data) meta


Explanation:
crashing to hit a date => falhar em acertar a (data) meta

crashing comes from "crash and burn" => falhar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.