KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

hitting

Portuguese translation: atender / cumprir (o atendimento / o cumprimento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hitting
Portuguese translation:atender / cumprir (o atendimento / o cumprimento)
Entered by: rhandler

21:13 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: hitting
Continuing from last chapter's coverage of mid-game strategy, this chapter will emphasize hitting dates and deadlines, as well as what tools to use for driving projects to finish on time.
===================================
hit = atender/cumprir?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atender / cumprir
Explanation:
Sim, você está correta. Nesse contexto, é isso mesmo.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6atender / cumprirrhandler
5acertar as metas...acertar as metas de datas e prazos finais
airmailrpl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atender / cumprir


Explanation:
Sim, você está correta. Nesse contexto, é isso mesmo.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa!

agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

agree  Clara Duarte: O cumprimento das datas e prazos soa-me bem.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clara!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acertar as metas...acertar as metas de datas e prazos finais


Explanation:
hitting dates and deadlines => hitting targets =>
hitting target dates and deadlines => acertar as metas de datas e prazos finais

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83