KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

crunched

Portuguese translation: pressionado (pelo tempo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crunched
Portuguese translation:pressionado (pelo tempo)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:02 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: crunched
If the work is distributed properly, the entire team is never equally crunched, with different roles carrying more of the burden at different times.)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pressionado (pelo tempo)
Explanation:
Part of an interview about a show:
Well, you hear every other department on a show talking about how they're struggling to meet their deadlines so it's only natural that you guys are equally crunched.
http://www.mikejozic.com/mccrearyinterviewpart1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-30 13:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:
But while women were just as pressed for time whether they were married or single, among men husbands felt more time-crunched than single men.
dissemination.statcan.ca/english/studies/11-008/feature/star2001061000s2a02.pdf -
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pressionado (pelo tempo)
Denise Miranda
5causado em dificuldade
Joon Oh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pressionado (pelo tempo)


Explanation:
Part of an interview about a show:
Well, you hear every other department on a show talking about how they're struggling to meet their deadlines so it's only natural that you guys are equally crunched.
http://www.mikejozic.com/mccrearyinterviewpart1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-30 13:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:
But while women were just as pressed for time whether they were married or single, among men husbands felt more time-crunched than single men.
dissemination.statcan.ca/english/studies/11-008/feature/star2001061000s2a02.pdf -

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Olá, Suzy! Obrigada!

agree  John Milan
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, John!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
causado em dificuldade


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenapires