KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

read like

Portuguese translation: Soa como


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read like
Portuguese translation:Soa como
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:57 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: read like
It reads like notes for a good textbook: it’s clear that some formalisms have been avoided and the author instead provides his own lessformal but easier-to-follow explanations for certain concepts.
========================
Comentários sobre um livro.
READ LIKE?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Soa como
Explanation:
Uma opção menos literal...

Soa como notas (ou anotações) de um bom livro texto:
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Soa como
Gisele Goldstein
4Leia-se como
Heloisa Ferreira
4pode ser lido como se fosseMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pode ser lido como se fosse


Explanation:
To read like soa como "é semelhante a", "soa a ser lido como". That means it is very similar to.

Murillo do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leia-se como


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soa como


Explanation:
Uma opção menos literal...

Soa como notas (ou anotações) de um bom livro texto:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada María Leonor

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina!

agree  Maria Diehn: Não literal, mas exacta.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria!