KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

most of the way there

Portuguese translation: já é meio caminho andado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most of the way there
Portuguese translation:já é meio caminho andado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:21 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: most of the way there
If you can stay in sync with your manager and your manager's manager on what you're doing and what you need from them, and ensure that it's all aligned toward the same goals, you're most of the way there.
=======================
terá alcançado grande parte do objetivo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
já é meio caminho andado
Explanation:
é assim em portugues do brasil
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5já é meio caminho andado
Rodrigo Mendonça
4[você] já terá feito a maior parte daquilo que é necessário
Henrique Serra
4está no caminho esperado
Wolf Kux
4terá alcançado grande parte do objetivo
George Rabel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terá alcançado grande parte do objetivo


Explanation:
isso mesmo

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
já é meio caminho andado


Explanation:
é assim em portugues do brasil

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: "já será meio caminho andado"
1 day20 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira
1 day21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está no caminho esperado


Explanation:
.

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[você] já terá feito a maior parte daquilo que é necessário


Explanation:
Ou ainda,

[você] já terá feito quase tudo que é preciso

Mais duas sugestões.

Boa Páscoa, mas não abuse do chocolate!

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44