KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

burn rate

Portuguese translation: taxa de desperdício...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn rate
Portuguese translation:taxa de desperdício...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:08 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: burn rate
They quickly outgrew their office space, and would be forced to move a third time in the next six months in order to keep everyone in the same building. Concurrently, in an ongoing attempt to stem the company's "burn rate" of cash, Ravi also began making presentations to angel investors
=====================
é o tal índice de desempenho?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
taxa de desperdício...
Explanation:
:) de "grana"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Bom finde para todos!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taxa de desperdício...
Clauwolf
4indice de desempenho de custoNathalie Tomaz
4velocidade de queima (do dinheiro)rhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxa de desperdício...


Explanation:
:) de "grana"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Bom finde para todos!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidade de queima (do dinheiro)


Explanation:
É literal mesmo, se bem que em sentido figurado. Veja como se "queima" dinheiro:

..::.. nuntec soluções ..::..
O Nuntec GTA trás a solução para acabar de vez com o “pé de chumbo”, que só acelera mesmo a queima do dinheiro da sua empresa. ...
www.nuntec.com.br/gta.php

Jornalecos
Talvez , assim como no caso do desarmamento dos cidadãos, da destruição de armas devolvidas ao estado (isto é, queima do dinheiro público) , do não ...
www.jornalecos.net/mauro.htm



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indice de desempenho de custo


Explanation:
fra.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-portuguese-translations/

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese