KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

overengineering

Portuguese translation: complicando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overengineering
Portuguese translation:complicando
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

17:43 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: overengineering
"Ensure that they add value as they are supposed to, not by envolving themselves in low-level work or by overengineering what they design to justify their existence."
Carla G..
complicando
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9complicandoFreitas e Silva
3 +1exagerando
Clarice Guelfi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
complicando


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Couto Ribeiro: eu diria "complicando desnecessariamente".
16 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  CristinaPereira: "tornando desnecessariamente complexo", outra sugestão
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Jorge Freire: complicando já indica que é desnecessário
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Clarice Guelfi
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clarice.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Mrs Wood
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exagerando


Explanation:
Parece-me que no contexto se aplica "exagerando"

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também acho mais adequado.
52 mins