KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

legal comeback

Portuguese translation: represálias jurídicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal comeback
Portuguese translation:represálias jurídicas
Entered by: Carla G..

16:25 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: legal comeback
...managing risk by ensuring the organization is properly legally compliant in what it does ....... not allowing fear of potential legal comeback to prevent the proper conduct of business.

"represálias legais"?
Carla G..
represálias jurídicas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Jurídicas, what else...
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4represálias legaisrhandler
4represálias jurídicasFreitas e Silva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
represálias legais


Explanation:
Sua hipótese está correta. Veja estes exemplos:

MaxIdeia.com » Notícias
... de cartas - 1,4 milhões de norte-americanos decidiram simplesmente eliminar os ficheiros MP3 dos seus computadores com receio de represálias legais. ...
www.maxideia.com/novidades/novidade.php?id=925

Observatório da Imprensa
Eis alguns dos casos de represálias legais sofridas por profissionais de imprensa nos últimos anos:. Reino Unido. Nos anos de 2004 e 2005, Michael Smith, ...
http://observatorio.ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/artigos.asp?cod=...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Veronica!

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mrs. Wood!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represálias jurídicas


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Jurídicas, what else...
Obrigada