KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

buy against

Portuguese translation: comprar de acordo - veja a frase completa


08:43 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: buy against
b. To ensure they have all necessary information to enable contracts within their systems for end users to buy against
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:comprar de acordo - veja a frase completa
Explanation:
b. To ensure they have all necessary information to enable contracts within their systems for end users to buy against

b. Assegurar que possuem toda a informação necessária para definir contratos dentro do sistema para orientação de compra dos utilizadores finais

Buy against tem o sentido de comprar de acordo com o contrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia9 horas (2009-02-21 18:42:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre!
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprar de acordo - veja a frase completa
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1compra alternativamarco lessa
4oposição de compra
Floriana Leary
3comprar acrescendo a diferença - comprar considerando a diferença
Marcos Antonio
3competir
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competir


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oposição de compra


Explanation:
another suggestion, hope it helps

...para os usuários finais na oposição de compra
... for end users to buy against

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Floriana, não entendo o sentido de 'oposição de compra'


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprar acrescendo a diferença - comprar considerando a diferença


Explanation:
Sug.



buy against= cargar la diferencia (www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/spanish-engli... - Proz - Ing/Esp)

- cargar: aumentar - acrescer
- cargar en cuenta: debitar



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compra alternativa


Explanation:
above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 13:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against the clock contra o relógio
against the grain contra a própria convicção, com aversão
against time contra o tempo
as against em oposição a
be against it ser contra
be up against it em dificuldades financeiras, em apuros
go against ir contra
set against predispor(-se) contra
take against ir contra
up against face a face com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 13:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against/prep.
In a direction or course opposite to: row against the current.
So as to come into forcible contact with: waves dashing against the shore.
In contact with so as to rest or press on: leaned against the tree.
In hostile opposition or resistance to: struggle against fate.
Contrary to; opposed to: against my better judgment.
In competition with: race against the record holder.
In contrast or comparison with the setting or background of: dark colors against a fair skin.
In preparation for; in anticipation of: food stored against winter.
As a defense or safeguard from: protection against the cold.
To the account or debt of: drew a check against my bank balance.
Directly opposite to; facing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-21 11:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to enable (para permitir/possibilitar/com informação suficiente)contracts (que os contratos) within their systems (segundo seus objetivos/dentro de suas normas/fins a que se destinam/vontade das partes) for end users (consumudor final/usuários) (possibilitem aos consumidores finais) to buy against (tenham alternativa de escolha [mediante a info. apresentada]).
Tradução ERRADA, além do que o consulente não possue conhecimentos suficientes de Inglês para escolher a tradução correta.
AGAINST prep:
prep.
In a direction or course opposite to: "row against the current."
So as to come into forcible contact with: "waves dashing against the shore."
In contact with so as to rest or press on: "leaned against the tree."
In hostile opposition or resistance to: "struggle against fate."
Contrary to; opposed to: "against my better judgment."
In competition with: "race against the record holder."
In contrast or comparison with the setting or background of: "dark colors against a fair skin."
In preparation for; in anticipation of: "food stored against winter."
As a defense or safeguard from: "protection against the cold."
To the account or debt of: "drew a check against my bank balance."
Directly opposite to; facing.
*********************************************************************
"(...)"que possuem". O Tradutor quis usar o v. no PRESENTE DO SUBJUNTIVO, derivado da 1ª pessoa do PRESENTE DO INDICATIVO, no qual se troca as formas do presente do indicativo substituindo-se a desinência pelas flexões próprias do PRESENTE DO SUBJUNTIVO, na 3ª conj.:-a, -as,-a, -amos,-ais,-am.
PRESENTE DO INDICATIVO DE V. POSSUIR, 3ª CONJUGAÇÃO.
POSSUO
POSSUIS
POSSUE
POSSSUIMOS
POSSUIS
POSSUEM

PRSENTE DO SUBJUNTIVO
POSSUA
POSSUAS
POSSUA
POSSUAMOS
POSSUAIS
POSSUAM
*********************************************************************
Tradução errada, escolha errada, Português capenga.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Best.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprar de acordo - veja a frase completa


Explanation:
b. To ensure they have all necessary information to enable contracts within their systems for end users to buy against

b. Assegurar que possuem toda a informação necessária para definir contratos dentro do sistema para orientação de compra dos utilizadores finais

Buy against tem o sentido de comprar de acordo com o contrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia9 horas (2009-02-21 18:42:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lígia, desculpe-me, cliquei antes de agradecer. Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

disagree  marco lessa: de acordo!" =agreed!; de acordo com=in compliance w., according to; em acordo com=on keeping w.; pôr-se de acordo= come to an agreement; vir a um acordo=arrive at [an] agreement.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis: de acordo com as cláusulas do contrato
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Edgar Potter
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada