KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

old, fat and motionless big players

Portuguese translation: grandes empresas antigas, inchadas e estagnadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old, fat and motionless big players
Portuguese translation:grandes empresas antigas, inchadas e estagnadas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:08 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: old, fat and motionless big players
We are a relatively young (average age of our employees is under 33), enthusiastic and dynamic team.
Our team mission: grab as much market share from these "old, fat and motionless big players" as possible
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
grandes empresas antigas, inchadas e estagnadas
Explanation:
Creio que "fat" no contexto se refere ao grande número de empregados e à intrincada burocracia destas empresas.

Estatais inchadas: 30% de funcionários a mais | Blog do Alvaro Dias - [ Translate this page ]
24 out. 2010 ... 8 Comentários para “Estatais inchadas: 30% de funcionários a mais”. Maria do Socorro disse: 24 de outubro de 2010 às 19:50 ...
www.blogalvarodias.com/.../estatais-30-a-mais-de-funcionari... - Brazil
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grandes empresas antigas, inchadas e estagnadasMarlene Curtis
4agentes grandes mas velhos, gordos e estáticos; empresas conceituadas mas velhas, gordas e estáticas
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes grandes mas velhos, gordos e estáticos; empresas conceituadas mas velhas, gordas e estáticas


Explanation:
sugestão

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandes empresas antigas, inchadas e estagnadas


Explanation:
Creio que "fat" no contexto se refere ao grande número de empregados e à intrincada burocracia destas empresas.

Estatais inchadas: 30% de funcionários a mais | Blog do Alvaro Dias - [ Translate this page ]
24 out. 2010 ... 8 Comentários para “Estatais inchadas: 30% de funcionários a mais”. Maria do Socorro disse: 24 de outubro de 2010 às 19:50 ...
www.blogalvarodias.com/.../estatais-30-a-mais-de-funcionari... - Brazil


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner: Perfeito.
14 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
12 hrs
  -> Grata!