commit goal

Portuguese translation: meta obrigatória; meta compulsória; meta básica

English term or phrase:commit goal
Portuguese translation:meta obrigatória; meta compulsória; meta básica
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:52 Jul 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: commit goal
I’ve always liked setting “commit” and “stretch” goals. The commit goal is something where folks are signing up to deliver it no matter what. There’s zero bonus associated with hitting a commit. It’s the “you did your job” level of goal. A “stretch” is the furthest point that folks think is in the realm of possibility. They have an idea for how they’ll achieve 70% of it but no clue where the last 30% will come from. And to be clear – that first 70% will take a lot of blood, sweat, and tears to hit. With a stretch goal, people can max out their bonus.

If you have a commit goal and a stretch goal, put the bonus on a sliding scale between those two instead of creating an all-or-none scheme. A “commit” goal is the minimum that someone will deliver to the organization. At the “commit” the bonus is zero. A stretch goal is a high level of impact that will take a tremendous amount of effort to achieve. If someone hits their stretch, the bonus should be 100% of what’s available as an incentive.
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
meta prioritária / meta obrigatória / meta compulsória
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Conforme discussão, "meta obrigatória" foi a opção que melhor se encaixou no meu texto.

Obrigado a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meta de compromisso/ meta básica
ferreirac
4meta prioritária / meta obrigatória / meta compulsória
Mario Freitas
4objetivo prioritário
Leonor Machado
3meta garantida / aceite/a
Ana Vozone
3meta inflexível
Teresa Borges
2meta garantida
Alex Hamada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meta garantida / aceite/a


Explanation:
Vs. "meta ambiciosa" (stretch goal)

Sugestão.

meta garantida

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meta prioritária / meta obrigatória / meta compulsória


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Conforme discussão, "meta obrigatória" foi a opção que melhor se encaixou no meu texto.

Obrigado a todos!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meta garantida


Explanation:
Pensei em "meta mínima" mas talvez seja negativo demais, como sendo muito pouco. Acho que "garantida" mantém o significado de comprometimento mínimo de "commit" sem soar negativo demais.

Alex Hamada
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meta inflexível


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), em contraponto às metas flexíveis ou elásticas...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objetivo prioritário


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meta de compromisso/ meta básica


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!