KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

RIDE

Portuguese translation: passeio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RIDE
Portuguese translation:passeio
Entered by: rhandler

13:06 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: RIDE
SIX FLAGS' FAST LANE USERS PURCHASE LOW-TECH, GO-TO-THE-HEAD-OF-THE-LlNE PAPER TICKETS OR A HIGH-TECH, ELECTRONIC "Q-BOT" DEVICE. Q-BOTS ARE BEEPERS THAT SERVE AS VIRTUAL PLACEHOLDERS. THEY VIBRATE AND FLASH A TEXT MESSAGE WHEN IT'S TIME TO REPORT TO THE RIDE
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
passeio
Explanation:
"Eles vibram e fazem piscar uma mensagem de texto na hora de se apresentarem para o passeio"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brinquedo (de parque de diversões)
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1passeiorhandler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ride
passeio


Explanation:
"Eles vibram e fazem piscar uma mensagem de texto na hora de se apresentarem para o passeio"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, telefpro!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ride
brinquedo (de parque de diversões)


Explanation:
Favorite Disney World Orlando Rides and Shows:
Big Thunder Mountain Railroad – This is a fun roller coaster. It’s not especially scary so the more adventurous kids will really like it.

Buzz Lightyear – It’s like being inside a Buzz Lightyear video game. How cool. You get a score at the end, so you can compete with your family and friends. This is fun for all, but especially the boys. Based on the Disney Pixar Movie Toy Story.

Peter Pan – another classic ride that has a true Disney magical feel
http://www.ducksoftware.com/organize/disneyworldrides.html

What are your favorite rides at Disney World?
I went when I was 9, and my favorite rides were Tower of Terror and Splash Mountain.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080130173539AA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 14:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...O Hopi Hari não é somente um parque de diversões, é considerado um país que não está no mapa. ... Confira aqui os Brinquedos do Hopi Hari::.
www.wizard.com.br/restrita/hopihari/hopihari.html

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
3 mins
  -> Thanks again, Freitas!

agree  Couto Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Couto!