KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

scale up

Portuguese translation: ampliar/aumentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale up
Portuguese translation:ampliar/aumentar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:56 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: scale up
Essas empresas desenvolveram capacidades mais fortes para expandir e rapidly scale up complex semiconductor manufacturing processes
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ampliar/aumentar
Explanation:
scale up
extrapolar, aumentar a escala, ampliar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 18:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ainda ter o sentido de "melhorar"
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci, my dear
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ampliar/aumentar
Mariana Moreira
4 +4ampliarFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ampliar


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Couto Ribeiro
7 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Carla G..
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ampliar/aumentar


Explanation:
scale up
extrapolar, aumentar a escala, ampliar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 18:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ainda ter o sentido de "melhorar"

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci, my dear
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 mins
  -> Clarice, obrigada

agree  Couto Ribeiro
7 mins
  -> Couto, obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
36 mins
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada