KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

merge-in-transit

Portuguese translation: composição em trânsito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merge-in-transit
Portuguese translation:composição em trânsito
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:36 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: merge-in-transit
One example is a merge-in-transit service offered to many customers that require rapid delivery. For example, under the merge-in-transit program, for a shipper of computers, FedEx could store peripheral products such as monitors and printers in its Memphis air hub and match those products up with the computer em route to a customer.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
composição em trânsito
Explanation:
montagem em trânsito
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Resposta validda pelo cliente.
Gratíssima a todos
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juntar/anexar no trajetorhandler
5Consolidação em trânsito
Mrs Wood
5acoplamento em trânsitojorges
4agrupamento em trânsitoFreitas e Silva
3composição em trânsito
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composição em trânsito


Explanation:
montagem em trânsito

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Resposta validda pelo cliente.
Gratíssima a todos
T.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juntar/anexar no trajeto


Explanation:
Acho que é isso aí. Os componentes da encomenda vão sendo anexados ao longo do trajeto.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrupamento em trânsito


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplamento em trânsito


Explanation:
... é o acoplamento em trânsito, serviço...;


jorges

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consolidação em trânsito


Explanation:

MERGE IN TRANSIT:
Coordenação dos fluxos de componentes, gerenciando o respectivo lead time de produção e transporte, para que estes sejam consolidados em instalações próximas aos mercados consumidores, no momento de sua necessidade, sem implicar em estoques intermediários, exigindo, portanto uma coordenação muito rigorosa. Consolidação em trânsito.
http://www.portogente.com.br/portopedia/listalogi.php?letra=...


Mrs Wood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese