KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

hose barb

Portuguese translation: espiga para mangueira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hose barb
Portuguese translation:espiga para mangueira
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

08:57 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / aparelhagem para ensaios em absorventes higiênicos
English term or phrase: hose barb
Contexto:
"“Tygon®, size 16, 3.05 mm (0.12 inch) inside diameter (ID), 3.05 mm (0.12 inch) ***hose barb*** size.”

Trata-se de um acessório metálico encaixado à mangueira (PONTA ou PONTEIRA?).

Grato
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
espiga para mangueira
Explanation:
Fotos e catálogo de peças

http://www.gicomaquinas.pt/index.php?id=7&id_produto=1661
http://machadoefonseca.pt/cat2005.pdf
Selected response from:

RitaMackay
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Rita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1espiga para mangueira
RitaMackay
4bico/adaptador/espigão/ponteira (para mangueira)Airton J Souza


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espiga para mangueira


Explanation:
Fotos e catálogo de peças

http://www.gicomaquinas.pt/index.php?id=7&id_produto=1661
http://machadoefonseca.pt/cat2005.pdf

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Rita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> grata :)