KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

Campana

Portuguese translation: sino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Campana
Portuguese translation:sino
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

17:35 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / fabricação de tubos de aço
English term or phrase: Campana
Contexto:
"Laminador Peregrino:
Los extremos irregulares del esbozado (punta y **campana**, nombrada así por la forma geométrica que adquiere) son transportados por una vía de rodillos (o rolos), donde se localiza la sierra de corte en caliente. La sierra corta ambos remates."
Seria SINO mesmo?
tks
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
"sino" ou "campânula"
Explanation:
Eu traduziria por "sino" ou "campânula". Campânula é mais abrangente que sino, e é usado mais frequentemente para referir uma forma, como é o caso.
Selected response from:

Sara e Emanuel
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Sara e Emanuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campanaghostwriter-BR
4 +1"sino" ou "campânula"Sara e Emanuel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campana
"sino" ou "campânula"


Explanation:
Eu traduziria por "sino" ou "campânula". Campânula é mais abrangente que sino, e é usado mais frequentemente para referir uma forma, como é o caso.


    Reference: http://dicionario.sensagent.com/camp%C3%A2nula/pt-pt/
    Reference: http://aulete.uol.com.br/site.php?
Sara e Emanuel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Sara e Emanuel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campana
campana


Explanation:
O termo é o mesmo em BrPt. Que tem formato acampanado/campanado, de campana (sino).



ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60