KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

bypass (safety switches)

Portuguese translation: se descuide dos/negligencie/desligue/desative/anule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass (safety switches)
Portuguese translation:se descuide dos/negligencie/desligue/desative/anule
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:11 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquinas
English term or phrase: bypass (safety switches)
Loose clothing, jewelry and long hair should be considered a safety hazard around mechanical equipment.
Ensure that they will not be entangled in the equipment.
6.
Keep clear of moving machine parts.
Bodily harm and/or serious injury may result from contact with moving gears, sprockets, chains or pneumatically controlled machine components.
7.
Do not bypass safety switches.
8.
Do not attempt repairs while equipment is running.
9.
Use only original equipment parts designed to safely operate in the equipment.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
se descuide dos/negligencie/desligue/desative/anule
Explanation:
Este tipo de "by-pass" me faz lembrar aqueles motoristas de caminhão desinformados, que costumavam anular a válvula termostática para aquecer mais rápido o motor em baixas temperaturas. O motor ia pra cucuia rapidinho.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se descuide dos/negligencie/desligue/desative/anuleghostwriter-BR
4 +2não faça o bypass, não contorne (os interruptores de segurança)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1não faça derivações (nos interruptores/comutadores de segurança)Leonor Machado
5(NÃO) anule interruptores de segurança
Roberto Bittencourt
4desvio/caminho secundário (comutadores/interruptores/chaves de segurança)
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvio/caminho secundário (comutadores/interruptores/chaves de segurança)


Explanation:
desvio/caminho secundário (comutadores/interruptores/chaves de segurança)

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(NÃO) anule interruptores de segurança


Explanation:
NÃO anule (interruptores de segurança)

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não faça o bypass, não contorne (os interruptores de segurança)


Explanation:
Na área técnica o termo bypass é muito usado.
Se preferir um outro termo, sugiro contornar.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se descuide dos/negligencie/desligue/desative/anule


Explanation:
Este tipo de "by-pass" me faz lembrar aqueles motoristas de caminhão desinformados, que costumavam anular a válvula termostática para aquecer mais rápido o motor em baixas temperaturas. O motor ia pra cucuia rapidinho.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

neutral  Roberto Bittencourt: DESATIVE - Muito bom, acho melhor q a minha alternativa ("anule")... mas faltou o restante dos termos. Bom trabalho
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bittencourt! Já coloquei a mistura, o resto é arroz com feijão.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não faça derivações (nos interruptores/comutadores de segurança)


Explanation:
DOMÍNIO NÃO ESPECIFICADO [COM] Entrada completa
EN bypass switch
PT comutador de derivação



Leonor Machado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
47 mins
  -> Obg