KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

main enclosure disconnect switch

Portuguese translation: botão liga/desliga do gabinete principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main enclosure disconnect switch
Portuguese translation:botão liga/desliga do gabinete principal
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:31 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquinas
English term or phrase: main enclosure disconnect switch
Initial Startup
1.
Turn on electrical power via the main enclosure disconnect switch.
2.
Verify the red “CONVEYOR STOP” button is in the out position in order to initiate machine operation.
3.
Push the green “CONVEYOR START” button to initiate machine operation.
Conveyor start
Conveyor ON light
Conveyor stop
Disconnect switch
Fig. 3-1 Control Panel
3.0 OPERATION PROCEDURES cont’d.
3.2 Adjusting the Pan Guides
Two hand cranks are to be used to adjust the pan guides to the proper width.
The hand cranks must be adjusted evenly to prevent binding.
Pan guide adjustment crank handles
Fig. 3-2 Pan Guide Adjustment
4.0 TROUBLESHOOTING
4.1 Troubleshooting Flow Charts
Conveyor does not initiate
SAFETY WARNING:
The following troubleshooting procedure may require that tests be made with the electrical enclosures open and power turned ON.
These tests should only be conducted by authorized personnel who are aware of the electrical and mechanical hazards present.
Check incoming power supply, is voltage present?
Is CB1 tripped?
Route power to unit.
Reset CB1 does CB1 continue to trip?
Check for voltage across T1-T2, T1-T3 and T2-T3, is voltage present?
Refer to wiring diagram for further information.
Conveyor motor malfunction, replace motor.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
botão liga/desliga do gabinete principal
Explanation:
another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chave interruptora/disjuntor do gabinete principal
Roberto Bittencourt
4interruptor de desligamento da caixa principal
Sílvia Martins
4botão liga/desliga do gabinete principalWalter Moura
3chave seccionadora do gabinete principalghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor de desligamento da caixa principal


Explanation:
Penso que é isto.

P.f. ver links abaixo


    Reference: http://www.traxco.pt/produtos/interruptores-e-interruptores-...
    Reference: http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/items/__main+switch+enclosure_W0QQ...
Sílvia Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chave seccionadora do gabinete principal


Explanation:
chave de desconexão/geral

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave interruptora/disjuntor do gabinete principal


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botão liga/desliga do gabinete principal


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks