KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

(CB1) Tripped

Portuguese translation: (CB1) desarmado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(CB1) Tripped
Portuguese translation:(CB1) desarmado
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:36 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquinas
English term or phrase: (CB1) Tripped
SAFETY WARNING:
The following troubleshooting procedure may require that tests be made with the electrical enclosures open and power turned ON.
These tests should only be conducted by authorized personnel who are aware of the electrical and mechanical hazards present.
Check incoming power supply, is voltage present?
Is CB1 tripped?
Route power to unit.
Reset CB1 does CB1 continue to trip?
Check for voltage across T1-T2, T1-T3 and T2-T3, is voltage present?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(CB1) desarmado
Explanation:
Entendo que o termo trip se refere a um dispositivo de proteção que se desarma em caso de falha. Como a designação do dispositivo seja CB, imagino que seja um Circuit Breaker (disjuntor) e portanto sugiro o termo desarmado.


www.proz.com › ... › Mechanics / Mech Engineering
2 jun. 2011 – (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of O protetor do motor desarmado (-41-) indica um sobreaquecimento deste que: the tripped thermal ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(CB1) desligado
Rebelo Júnior
5(cb1) ativado/ligadoghostwriter-BR
4(CB1) desarmado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cb1) tripped
(CB1) desligado


Explanation:
Sug.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
56 mins
  -> Obrigado Lenonor

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(cb1) tripped
(cb1) ativado/ligado


Explanation:
Disjuntor CB1 ativado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-03 23:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também:

O disjuntor CB1 disparou.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cb1) tripped
(CB1) desarmado


Explanation:
Entendo que o termo trip se refere a um dispositivo de proteção que se desarma em caso de falha. Como a designação do dispositivo seja CB, imagino que seja um Circuit Breaker (disjuntor) e portanto sugiro o termo desarmado.


www.proz.com › ... › Mechanics / Mech Engineering
2 jun. 2011 – (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of O protetor do motor desarmado (-41-) indica um sobreaquecimento deste que: the tripped thermal ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
thank